Acknowledgements

Introduction

Part 1: Australia and the Aboriginal People

Overview of Australia

      Geography:

      • The Land
      • The Geographic Regions
      • How Climate Affected the Aborigines
      • The Megafauna
      • The Fauna
      • The Flora

The Aboriginal People:

  • The People and the Land
  • Walkabout
  • The Corroboree
  • Ceremonial Walkabouts
  • Trade
  • Transportation

Customs:

  • The Totemic System
  • The Arts
  • Aboriginal Art
  • Storytelling
  • Music
  • Other Instruments
  • Dance
  • Education
  • Language
  • Impact of Europeans on the Language

Recent History:

  • Early Visitors
  • European Invasion and Colonization
  • Story of a Removed Child

Reconciliation
Color Plates – photographs (8 pages of color plates)

Part 2: The Stories (33)

  1. Mirrabooka – A Story About the Southern Cross
  2. The Beginning Island – a Creation story from the Island of Tasmania. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  3. Lumarai, the Mother Snake – a Rainbow Serpent story, from the Northern Territory (Francis Firebrace)
  4. The Murray Cod – a map story from the Murray River basin of New South Wales/Victoria (Pauline. E. McLeod)
  5. Boomerang: Alinga – from Uluru, (Ayers Rock) Northern Territory (Francis Firebrace)
  6. The Birth of the Butterflies – from the Murray Basin, (June E. Barker) – when death came into the world
  7. Why the Kookaburra Laughs – Goo-Goor-gaga – from New South Wales. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  8. The Whale Man and his Canoe – from the Northern Territory (Francis Firebrace) – a story believed to have originated during the last Ice Age
  9. How the Birds Got Their Colours – A Wiradjuri Story from New South Wales (Pauline E. McLeod)
  10. First Platypus – from top end of the Darling River region, Northern New South Wales (June E. Barker)
  11. How the Kangaroo got her Pouch – from Wiradjuri people, New South Wales (Pauline E. McLeod)
  12. The Little Flying Fox, a New South Wales, North Coast Story. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  13. How Koolah the Koala Lost His Tail – from Northwestern New South Wales (June E. Barker)
  14. Pikkuw, the Crocodile – from The Northern Territory, (Francis Firebrace)
  15. Goolbree – How the Emu Lost Its Wings – Northern New South Wales (June E. Barker)
  16. Story of the Didgeridoo – a Gulf country story, from the Northern Territory (Francis Firebrace)
  17. How the Night Owl Came to be – from Northwestern New South Wales, (June E. Barker
  18. Myee, the Bogong Moth Woman – from the Albury region, New South Wales (Francis Firebrace)
  19. Frog and Lyrebird; from the Blue Mountains of New South Wales. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  20. Special Platypus – from the Central Coast of New South Wales (Pauline E. McLeod)
  21. Tidalik – A giant frog story from the Murray River region of New South Wales / Victoria (Pauline E. McLeod)
  22. Wambayah, the Turtle – from Northwestern New South Wales, (June E. Barker)
  23. Brolga – a bird story from the Darling River plains of New South Wales. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  24. The Bunyip in the Forest – an original scary story, from Victoria, (Francis Firebrace)
  25. The Little Koala and the Bunyip – from Queensland, (Francis Firebrace)
  26. The Min Min Light from Northwestern New South Wales (June E. Barker)
  27. Djididjidi and Kuburi – from Western Australia (Francis Firebrace)
  28. Marmoo and Biami – an insect story from Blue Mountains region, New South Wales. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  29. Belah, the Sun Woman – from South Australia (Francis Firebrace)
  30. The Sturt Desert Pea – from the Central Desert Region (Francis Firebrace)
  31. The Fire Keeper – a Northern Territory story (Francis Firebrace)
  32. The First Waratah – a flower story from the Illawarra region of New South Wales. (Pauline E. McLeod)
  33. Girilambone: the Place of Falling Stars – from Northwestern New South Wales. (June E. Barker)

Glossary

Bibliography

About the Authors

 

Buy the best of Aboriginal Story Books./ul>